Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II 75+64, Wednesday 17 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1968
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFB6 Heeresflieger
Registration: 75+64
MSN: 1434/C200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotenburg/Wümme -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bundeswehrflugplatz Rothenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude and caught fire. Pilot Uffz Hofmeier slightly injured.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 18 January 1968, p13
Scramble