Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II 75+94, Friday 24 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS4 Heeresflieger
Registration: 75+94
MSN: 1529/C260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gundelfingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck powerline and crashed during exercise "Gutes Omen". Pilot fatally, soldier seriously injured, died later.

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 25 September 1971, p2
Borkener Zeitung 27 September 1971, p9