Accident Hughes 500C (369HS) D-HDWM, Sunday 8 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Günter Zimmer
Registration: D-HDWM
MSN: 73-0498S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borovaya Airfield (UMMB), near Minsk -   Belarus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Borovaya Airfield - UMMB
Destination airport:Boravaya Airfield - UMMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hughes 369HS crashed and caught fire after performing a looping at Borovaya Airfield (UMMB), during the CIS Helicopter Sports Open Cup 2010. It came down a few hundred metres from the spectators.
The german pilot (74) was killed and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

3. CONCLUSION (translated from Russian)
An accident with a HUGHES 369 HS D-HDWM helicopter occurred during aerobatics at international helicopter competitions. The results of the study of the structural elements of the helicopter, the engine and their systems, the location of the wreckage, as well as the dynamic nature of the mechanical damage to the helicopter indicate that the helicopter, engine and their systems were operational in flight, the helicopter collapsed and caught fire as a result of a collision with the earth's surface. The cause of the accident with the HUGHES 369 HS D-HDWM helicopter was a mistake in the pilot's technique of helicopter piloting, which led to a helicopter collision with the earth's surface, due to a combination of the following unfavorable factors: the pilot's neglect of elevated air temperature, which affected the aerodynamic characteristics of the rotor and engine traction characteristics ; erroneous actions of the pilot when performing aerobatics in a vertical plane; possible hit of the helicopter in the “vortex ring” mode on the descending part of the flight path of the aerobatics.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/2010/08/08/hubschrauber-absturz/deutscher-pilot-stirbt-bei-todes-looping.html
https://www.derwesten.de//nachrichten/Hubschrauber-Pilot-74-bei-Looping-abgestuerzt-id3470349.html
http://blr.belta.by/en/news/society?id=566580
http://englishrussia.com/2010/08/09/helicopter-crash-near-minsk/
http://93.85.92.26/ti.nsf/d525668b03d2f0d4c2256f4d003cfb16/accfadc8d45302b343257cbf001a8522//%D0%91%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9.rar

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2EpsabLtvxs (accident video)

http://www.helionline.net/168-928162-454426/picture/28141/big.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: