Accident Wassmer/Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice HB-SPR, Sunday 28 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wassmer/Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-SPR
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reckingen/VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after the engine spluttered, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. during this landing, he crashed and both occupants were substantial injured. plane is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1232.pdf