Accident MBB Bo 105C (82+97), Thursday 10 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1981
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Polizei Nordrhein-Westfalen
Registration: (82+97)
MSN: S-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henglarn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck trees at Henglarner Wald during low level training sortie. Pilot Rolf Kegel killed, Co-Pilot and three SEK-members could escape from the helicopter seriously injured. Not confirmed if the former BWB Wehrtechnik helicopter was still registrated with 82+97, and why flown by police officers?

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-10.html
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20050205102150/http://rk-henglarn.de:80/geschich/historie.htm
BFU 3X505-81