Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III ZK-AEX, Friday 17 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AEX
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Great Barrier Island Aerodrome (GBZ/NZGB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7636] on 15.2.37 as G-AETJ to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5987 issued February 1937. UK registration G-AETJ cancelled 7.4.37 upon sale overseas (to New Zealand).

Reregistered in New Zealand as ZK-AEX on 2.9.37 to the Auckland Aero Club. (One of four Miles M.14 Hawk Trainer IIIs were imported into New Zealand before the outbreak of WW II (ZK-AEX to ZK-AFA)).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.3.39; ZK-AEX crashed near the boundary of the aerodrome on Great Barrier Island, one nautical mile (1.9 km) northeast of Claris on Great Barrier Island in the Hauraki Gulf off the North Island.

The pilot, E.M.Walker, was seriously injured and his passenger Bill Claris, an engineer with the Public Works Dept, was killed. Mr Claris was involved in the construction of the new aerodrome on the island, and following a request from the Great Barrier Island County Council the airfield was named Claris Aerodrome in memory of Mr Claris.

Sources:

1. Wings Over New Zealand forum.
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETJ.pdf
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALO.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/87-register-new-zealand
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Barrier_Aerodrome
7. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html