Accident Saab 91A Safir PH-UEG, Sunday 20 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91A Safir
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-UEG
MSN: 91143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bex Airfield -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex Airfield
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff.
The pilot decided to depart, despite the fact that the airport was closed due to a runway collision. As a result, the available runway length was insufficient to take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RvdL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Raad vd Luchtvaart