| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1967 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Vercoa Air Service |
| Registration: | N3796U |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Youngstown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:attempted 180 deg turn back to rnwy with insufficient alt.Time in last 90 days,2 hrs total.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67A0098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB