Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II 77+51, Friday 21 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 77+51
MSN: 2098/A174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK

Note: Bundeswehr Alouette II (HFB100/Rheine-Bentlage) on a courier flight, crashed at Grevener Bauerschaft Hembergen after struck a power line, 14 JUL 1970. Pilot (HFw) was injured (Borkener Zeitung 15 JUL 1970, p3)

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de