Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II 77+70, Wednesday 9 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 77+70
MSN: 2129/A205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antonigraben/Reiteralpe -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reiteralpe
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed during exercise whilst hovering and caught fire. Pilot StUffz Jürgen Engmann and OLt Werner Otte killed. Hptm Zeiler escaped with injuries.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de/treads/gedenksteine-abstuerzen-bundeswehr-seit-1954-a-47306-2.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/