Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil D-HAFF, Saturday 29 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:23:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:Verein für Internationale Krankentransporte (VIK)
Registration: D-HAFF
MSN: 1734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlen/Taunusstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Siegen
Destination airport:Kaiserslautern
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in wood after encountering clouds at night. Patient (41), pilot (35), doctor (30) and paramedic (30) died.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 1.4.1986, p26