Incident Boeing 747-4B5ERF HL7499, Wednesday 11 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2010
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5ERF
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7499
MSN: 33517/1340
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In Swedish Airspace (about 40nm east of Oslo) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport - GEN/ENGM
Destination airport:Seoul - Incheon International - ICN / RKSI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C performing flight KE-542 declared emergency after 22 minutes in the air and returned to ENGM. Suspected cause: firewarning
Aircraft landed safely at 14:03 LT.

Sources:

R/T
Aviation Herald

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/3/3/1677339.jpg (photo)