Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II 1075/F-MJ.., Friday 2 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 1075/F-MJ..
MSN: 1075/C9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mer-de-Glace, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed over glacier at 3000 metres altitide on SAR flight for alpinist. Near Mont Blanc.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3.8.1957, p16