Incident Boeing 717-2BD N981AT, Thursday 12 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:AirTran Airways
Registration: N981AT
MSN: 55040/5113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 807, the morning flight from Indianapolis, was diverted to Dayton, OH after the left engine cowling came off during flight.

Sources:

https://www.bloomberg.com/businessweek/ap/financialnews/D9HI3V7O0.htm
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TRS807/history/20100812/1005Z/KIND/KDAY
http://avherald.com/h?article=42f8965e&opt=0 (with photo)

Location