| Date: | Friday 13 August 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler (Siebert) |
| Owner/operator: | Aero club des Ardennes |
| Registration: | OO-ZGJ |
| MSN: | 6228/Si |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was performing a solo flight around the Saint-Hubert airfield. For an unknown cause, the sailplane lost altitude, and went under the “safety cone” assigned to each student. The pilot tried to reach the airfield, but the sailplane stalled, was recovered, then stalled a second time, crashing vertically to the ground. The pilot was brought to the hospital in critical condition, where she died shortly after.
Cause(s)
The accident was caused by a loss of control during the approach to the airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rtl.be/info/belgique/faits_divers/730067/une-jeune-fille-s-ecrase-aux-commandes-de-son-planeur-a-saint-hubert http://www.aeroclubdesardennes.be/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&id=10&Itemid=13 Location