Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III F-BJSB, Thursday 12 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Sud Aviation
Registration: F-BJSB
MSN: 04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mittenwald -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mittenwald
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The civil helicopter flew into cabel of an illegal cable railway (Seins-Bach-Klamm) during demo-flight for the German Army. The five occupants were fatally injured. The cable railway owner commited suicide.
Erich Deloque-Fourcand (pilot)
Pierre Crubilier (43, mechanic)
HFw Maximilian Riedel (43, instructor)
HFw Wolfgang Lahl (41, instructor)
HFw Werner Quast (42, instructor)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160616213059/http://hflgstff900.de/Chronik/1962.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.7.1962
Passauer Neue Presse 14.7.1962, p4
Waffen-Arsenal Band 100, Die Hubschrauber der Bundeswehr 1956-1986
BFU 851-0712/62 (F-WJSB)