This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34 200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub di Treviso |
| Registration: | D-GLLW |
| MSN: | 34-8070170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Treviso -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Treviso S. Angelo - TSF - LIPH |
| Destination airport: | Treviso S. Angelo - TSF - LIPH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, with the pilot and a student on board, has landed without the aid of the gear. The Piper has succeeded in staying on the runway, reporting however various damages to the structure. ANSV has opened an investigation.
Sources:
http://www.venetouno.it/notizia/22080/atterra-senza-carrello (with photo)
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1321
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location