Accident Bell 412EP 5N-BIQ, Friday 3 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopter (BHL) Nigeria
Registration: 5N-BIQ
MSN: 35385
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eket, Akwa Ibom State -   Nigeria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eket-Qua Ibom Terminal Airfield
Destination airport:Eket-Qua Ibom Terminal Airfield
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bristow line training captain boarded the aircraft 5N–BIQ Bell 412EP at 07:30hrs without the co-pilot. He started the aircraft engines rapidly, made a radio call at 07:32hrs for a "local flight", and lifted rapidly at 07:35hrs.
It was revealed that no such flight was scheduled or requested.
He made two fast fly passes over the airfield and on the third fly pass the aircraft descended steeply over the west of the airfield at a high speed impacting the ground at 07:39hrs.
The Pilot died of injuries shortly after being rescued from the wreckage.
The pilot had been distressed during the preceding 48 hours and had commented he had a problem and had "a bad leave" to some people. The pilot was stressed due to personal problems relating to the divorce settlements in his previous marriage and work related security concerns posed by possibility of being kidnapped by the militants. This precipitated his crisis.

Causal factor:
- The pilot flew aggressively and vigorously during which the aircraft impacted the ground.