Accident Bell 412EP XC-PUE, Tuesday 18 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Government of the State of Puebla
Registration: XC-PUE
MSN: 36250
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Frio -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio Frio
Destination airport:Rio Frio
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 18, 2001, at 1430 central standard time, a Bell 412EP, Mexican Registration XC-PUE, was substantially damaged upon collision with a fence and a residence while attempting to depart from a soccer field near Rio Frio, in the State of Puebla, Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was seriously injured, while the flight mechanic and eight passengers aboard the helicopter were not injured. The helicopter, which was owed and operated by the Government of the State of Puebla, was being utilized by staff members to evaluate seismic activity and possible evacuation of residents in the vicinity of the Pococatepel volcano. Flight visibility was impaired by volcanic ashes and dust from other helicopters that had departed from the same field. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020103X00005&key=1