Incident Westland Sea King Mk41 89+58, Monday 11 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk41
Owner/operator:MFG5 Marineflieger
Registration: 89+58
MSN: WA762/89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Delmenhorst -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemwerder airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during autorotation test. One crew member slightly injured. The helicopter was rebuilt.

Sources:

http://www.seeflieger.de/altes_seeflieger/holtenau/geschichte/Flugunfaelle/unfaelle_sea_king.htm