Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N3463Q, Friday 13 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Monterey Bay Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3463Q
MSN: 28R-7737055
Total airframe hrs:8447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to provide mountain flying training to the private pilot. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying eastward just above the tree tops over their campsite. They stated that the engine sounded normal and that, after the airplane disappeared from their view, they heard two “bangs.” The accident site was located in heavily forested, rising mountainous terrain. Damage to the left wing and a matching tree impression indicated that the airplane was in a climbing left turn when it struck the tree. It could not be determined who was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. It is likely that the flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction were attempting to maneuver out of the area by initiating a climb and turn and failed to maintain clearance from trees. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicology results for the flight instructor were positive for marijuana; however, the levels present were not sufficient to cause impairment.

Probable Cause: The pilots’ failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear terrain while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://blogs.sacbee.com/crime/archives/2010/08/placer-county-s-7.html
https://www.theunion.com/article/20100814/NEWS/100819861/1002&parentprofile=1053
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3463Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GkuAtQ6HOHY (video of the crash scene)

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/005/005658.jpg (photo)

Location