Accident Robinson R44 Raven II D-HNOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76282

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:HeliFlights Helikopter Service B.V.
Registration: D-HNOC
MSN: 11084
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helispot Stroeërweg, near Stroe, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kootwijkerbroek Helipad
Destination airport:Helispot Stroeërweg, near Stroe
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a positioning flight, both ground handling wheels were left attached to the helicopter. While hover taxiing before landing, the left ground handling wheel fell from the aircraft. The right ground handling wheel, however, was still attached to the right skid with its lifting handle pointing downwards. When the lifting handle hit the ground, the helicopter pivoted over to the left, the tail hit the ground and the tail, including the tail rotor, broke off. The helicopter became uncontrollable and came to a standstill lying on its side. The pilot suffered no injuries. The helicopter was damaged beyond repair.

CONCLUSIONS:
The ground handling wheels of the helicopter were not removed before departure. The helicopter crashed because one of the ground handling wheel handles touched the ground shortly before touchdown. The helicopter manufacturer has announced that an improved type of wheels will be fitted to new helicopters and a modification has been developed for existing helicopters. These changes will ensure that the ground handling wheels stay connected to the helicopter if the wheels are not removed before departure.
A single-walled fuel tank provides little protection against fuel leaks in the event of an accident. A leaking fuel tank after an accident is a fire risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2010060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2010060_D-HNOC_NL_Publicatie.pdf

https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2312403/helikopter-neergestort-bij-stroe.html
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/7400413/__Helikopter_stort_neer_bij_Stroe__.html?p=2,1

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airnieuws.nl/nederlandsregister/474/DHNOC.jpg] (photo, credit: Hugo Teugels)