Incident Piper L-18C Super Cub AS+540, Tuesday 11 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AS+540
MSN: 18-3431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 54-731: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 11.9.1956 during delivery. Cancelled 21.12.1956.

Sources:

1. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html