Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D BA+394, Friday 5 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BA+394
MSN: 004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thorau-Alm/Hochfelln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains and caught fire. Three seriously, one slightly injured, rescued by two US Army helicopters. (1) One died of injuries.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 8 September 1958, p4
(1) no confirmation