Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D BF+411, Monday 29 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1965
Time:c. 10.15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BF+411
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blöcktach/Friesenried -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaufbeuren
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during "off-duty" low level aerobatic. OFw Franz Lothar Schenk (30) killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-3.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 30.3.1965, p4/31.3.1965, p4/13.12.1965, p4