Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D DB+392, Monday 17 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+392
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gruibingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Lechfeld
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill (Hoher Bossler, 799,7 m) in the Swabian Alp, 20 meters below the summit in fog and rain (CFIT), in late afternoon. Uffz Götz Gottfried Eichler (23, JaboG32) and Gefr Ernst Meyer (22) killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-4.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.321tigers.org/321.html
Passauer Neue Presse 19.8.1959, p5
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.8.1959, p2