Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-EFDI, Tuesday 30 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1964
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Flying School
Registration: D-EFDI
MSN: 034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balje/Oederquart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kiel (18:42)
Destination airport:Bremen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dsappeared after encountered bad weather over Bremerhaven at 19:48 and tried to return to Kiel. Parts recovered 8 JUL 1964 in the River Elbe at Pagensand. Body of Lt.z.S. Martin Schäfer (22) not found.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page4
Hamburger Abendblatt 1 July 1964, p1/4 July 1964, p2/9 July 1964, p1
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
BFU 931-0630/64