Accident Piaggio P-149D AS+464, Friday 25 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AS+464
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wüstenbruck/Ansbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Piaggio built (cn250-325); VFW built (cn001-190); c/n 313 damaged beyond repair before delivery to Luftwaffe; forced landing; both crew slightly injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-2.html
2. http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20D-EGOS.htm