Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D JC+389, Thursday 18 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JC+389
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Iburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Pferdsfeld
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Oldenburg
Narrative:
Crashed on Dörenberg mountain (331,2 m) after hitting tree in bad visibility. StUffz Hans Schlär (JG73, 26) and Fw Peter Fuhs (24) were killed. The third occupant survived seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-7.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.1.1962, p10
Passauer Neue Presse 19.1.1962, p3
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/