Accident Saab 91A Safir PH-UED, Tuesday 15 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1957
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91A Safir
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UED
MSN: 91.137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oudemirdum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eelde
Destination airport:Rotterdam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Oudemirdum, in Gaasterlân-Sleat, Friesland, 15/1/1957. Used as "gate guardian" at a summer holiday camp at Heino, Netherland with fake registration PH-NEP until 1978. (The "real" PH-NEB was a DH.82A Tiger Moth)

Sources:

1. http://www.fcfk.com/safir/sb91/sb91-sn1.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1952 PH-UED RLS 0 Hamersveld near Leusden sub
25 May 1956 PH-UED RLS 0 Near Lieveren min