| Date: | Monday 7 December 1987 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
| Registration: | N3910U |
| MSN: | 33018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3787 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galvestone, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Galvestone, TX |
| Destination airport: | Galvestone, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN THE GULF OF MEXICO DURING AN AUTOROTATION THAT WAS ENTERED FOLLOWING THE SEPARATION OF THE 90 DEGREE GEARBOX. THE GEARBOX (WITH TAIL ROTOR BLADES) SEPARATED DUE TO AN IMBALANCE. HOWEVER, THE GEARBOX WAS NOT RECOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND THE CAUSE OF THE IMBALANCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=FTW88FA036&rpt=fa https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32699&key=1
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=FTW88FA036&rpt=fi