| Date: | Friday 13 August 2010 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Aeropro Fox 912 3K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OM-DARO |
| MSN: | 021095 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liptovsky Mikulas -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LZNI |
| Destination airport: | LZRU |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot decided for forced landing in open field because of engine problems. Shortly before landing aircraft strucked the ground obstructions with main gear. Aircraft hit the ground in head down attitude. Pilot suffered light injuries.
Cause of air accident
The aircraft collision with an obstacle after safety ground landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2010018.pdf 