Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub NL+122, Tuesday 24 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: NL+122
MSN: 18-3428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Five Luftwaffe L-18 suffered accidents, killing five and injuring three crew members

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de