Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-EFNS, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFNS
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lohne/Bad Sassendorf -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soest/Bad Sassendorf (EDLZ)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during low level aerobatics. The pilot Josef Brüggemann (38) and his passenger Hermann Röben (43) were killed. The aircraft was the former Luftwaffe 90+81.

Sources:

http://www.gerstenkoeper-online.de/115701/349401.html
BFU 3X381-82
Borkener Zeitung 2 August 1982, p8