Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D 90+90, Saturday 21 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 90+90
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bernbach/Bad Herrenalb -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saarlouis (34 JBG) (noon)
Destination airport:Memmingen/Jabog 34
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed in wooded area a few days later. Flight Saarlouis-Ramstein or Zweibrücken-Memmingen.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-12.html
F-40 / Siegfried Wache
Der Nordschleswiger 24 September 1968, p10