Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D 91+06, Wednesday 8 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 91+06
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tutzing -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Kaufbeuren
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with FWP-149 (190) 91+67. Two bailed out successfully. The third (Hptm) was seriously injured and died in the hospital. Second aircraft emergency landed in a field and the three occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-12.html
Weser-Kurier 9 May 1968, p10