Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-ENOF, Sunday 30 May 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Fliegerkameradschaft Bamberg
Registration: D-ENOF
MSN: 143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bamberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bamberg (EDQA)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill (Kreuzberg) near Dörfleins during scenic flight. Pilot ex Luftwaffe.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31.5.1976
BFU 3X0173/76