Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-EBAS, Sunday 11 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EBAS
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ammerbuch-Poltringen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Whilst performing a hammerhead turn during an airshow, the aircraft did not recover from stall and hit the ground in almost vertical position. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

BFU 3X0187/78