Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D 90+61, Sunday 19 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 90+61
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck trees in bad visibility and rain near the Bergwaldsiedlung. Crashed and burned. Two crew members (JBG34) and the editor from local newspaper died.

Sources:

1. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-12.html
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 20.4.1970, p11