Accident Piaggio P-149D D-EERS, Sunday 15 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EERS
MSN: 301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8 km NE of Redcar -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilhelshaven
Destination airport:Newcastle
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched into the North Sea out of fuel, about eight km northeast off Redcar, Middlesborough. Four German occupants. Pilot Luftwaffenmajor Harry Fisch (34) from Wittmund. Rolf Müller (49) from Wilhelmshaven drowned. Others rescued by a fishingboat after 55 minutes in the water.

Sources:

BFU 4X029-80
Weser-Kurier 17 June 1980, p8