Accident Piaggio P-149D 92+26, Wednesday 1 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 92+26
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rudingshain/Schotten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into wood in fog. Oberleutnant Lutz Waletzke killed, Gefr Werner Holzer seriously injured and a third occupant escaped with a shock.

Sources:

1. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-12.html
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 2.7.1970, p20
3. http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/