Incident Boeing 767-31KER G-DAJC, 15 Aug 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76351

Date:15-AUG-2010
Time:08:40 BST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-31KER
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook
Registration: G-DAJC
MSN: 27206/533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 320
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Dalaman Airport, Turkey (DLM/LTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after reaching cruise altitude, an electrical short circuit occurred in the oven controller module of the forward galley’s right oven. Smoke caused by the overheating circuit board dispersed around the periphery of the left and right ovens in the forward galley, causing confusion regarding its source.

The oven controller’s 5 amp circuit breaker tripped, preventing further damage, and the aircraft diverted successfully to London Gatwick Airport. The source of the electrical overheating was traced to the connection between the oven controller’s ON-OFF switch and its printed circuit board.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc3c40f0b61346000931/Boeing_767-31K__G-DAJC_01-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-10979241
4. ACARS data
5. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/8333010.Plane_makes_emergency_landing_at_Gatwick_after_fire_breaks_out_in_galley/
6. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/424193-emergency-landing-gatwick.html
7. http://www.ttgdigital.com/smoke-causes-cook-flight-to-make-emergency-landing/4255261.article

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: