This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 2010 |
| Time: | 8:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6526H |
| MSN: | 19715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Next to Highway 150, just northwest of Chelan, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Chelan Airport - KS10 |
| Destination airport: | Lake Chelan Airport - KS10 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered in flight engine problems, pilot was able to avoid homes in the area and landed successfully in a field near the Granite Ridge Housing Development next to Highway 150, just northwest of Chelan, WA.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100817173429/http://www.nwcn.com:80/news/washington/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Chelan-neighborhood-100694599.html http://komonews.com/news/local/100701854.html
https://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2010/aug/14/pilot-takes-plane-down-in-chelan-field-when/