Incident Airbus A320-232 N4..UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76354

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N4..UA
MSN:
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After arrival of flight UA611 at Chicago O'Hare a Fire Alarm was noticed for the cargo hold when many of the passengers had already deplaned.
Following procedure, the crew (2 pilots and 3 flight attendants) decided to deplane 40 of the 144 passengers using emergency slides.

Sources:

http://www.chicagobreakingnews.com/2010/08/united-airlines-ohare-international-airport-chicago-evacuation.html
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/home?ID=35986 (Dutch)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9EGG8T4xfDY&feature=player_embedded (video)