Incident Cessna 172S F-HFPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76367

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailerons
Registration: F-HFPA
MSN: 172S10431
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Enghien-Moisselles Aerodrome, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enghien-Moisselles Aerodrome
Destination airport:Courchevel
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several aircraft were planning to fly fo Courchevel from Enghien-Moisselles Aerodrome. Two aircraft suffered accidents shortly after takeoff. Robin F-GJQA stalled during climbout with the pilot regaining control after striking a pear tree. The pilot continued to Saint-Florentin for a forced landing.
Minutes later Cessna 172S, F-HFPA, also struck a pear tree shortly after becoming airborne. The airplane crashed in an orchard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-qa090228/pdf/f-qa090228.pdf