This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 1999 |
| Time: | c. 21:3 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft made 3 attempts to land during a thunderstorm. On the 4th attempt, the pilots were able to stabilise the aircraft enough to set down, but had used up more than half the runway before doing so. Aircraft overshot the runway by about 400 meters and became stuck in a marshy bog. (After waiting for about one hour to get military vehicles to the aircraft, passengers we deplaned, taken to the terminal and sent on their way. 'Thanks for flying Aeroflot...') Airport was closed for about 24 hours. Front nose gear was damaged, other damage unknown. Aircraft was reportedly still parked at airport two months later.
Sources:
I was a passenger.
Location