This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 2005 |
| Time: | c. 11:15 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Swidnik W-3A Sokól |
| Owner/operator: | Polizei Sachsen |
| Registration: | D-HSNB |
| MSN: | 370708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thalheim, Stollberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Dresden |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into forest about 20 km SSW of Chemnitz and caught fire. The pilot (35) and the mechanic (33) died. Three others were seriously injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html ----------------- look again !
https://www.odmp.info/mod/polizei/index.php?site=details&id=405 