Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-DARJ, Sunday 15 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Protezione Civile Regionale della Calabria
Registration: I-DARJ
MSN: 3680
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lungro, Cosenza province -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lungro, Cosenza Province
Destination airport:Lungro, Cosenza Province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was in flight for a recognition on the state of the fires. Seeing flames in a wood, the pilot set down to attach the water container, but after landing a yielding of the ground had the helicopter turn and the tail rotor was broken in the collision with an object, possibly a tree.

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1329
2. http://ilquotidianodellacalabria.ilsole24ore.com/it/calabria/cosenza_lungro_incidente_protezione_civile_elicottero_illesi_piloti_lungro_manovra_8787.html
3. http://www.strill.it/?option=com_content&task=view&id=75907&Itemid=88
4. http://www.dgualdo.it/regs9/idarj.htm

Media: