This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2010 |
| Time: | c. 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343X |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia |
| Registration: | OY-VKG |
| MSN: | 349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 423 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | AYT/LTAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:About 5 minutes after takeoff from Arlanda DK 105 (Airbus A330-343X OY-VKG) was struck by lightning. Pilot declared emergency but landed safely 22 minutes after takeoff
Sources:
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/katerina-janouch-pa-planet-nu-dor-vi/ (swedish)
https://www.dn.se/sthlm/passagerarplan-traffades-av-blixten-1.1155275 (swedish)
http://avherald.com/h?article=42fbfccc&opt=0
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/5/6/1651659.jpg (photo)
Location