Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil MONRE1103, Tuesday 17 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
Registration: MONRE1103
MSN: 2560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ban Huai Eieng, Tambon Na Thanu, Na Meun district -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phitsanulok Airport (VTPP)
Destination airport:Pid Thong Lang Phra, Phu Payak, Nan province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five people, including a senior official, were killed in a helicopter crash in northern Thailand. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"MISSING CHOPPER
Search for helicopters with VIPs
By THE NATION
Published on August 18, 2010
A search and rescue mission |continued last night for a "missing" Mineral Resources Department |helicopter, which lost contact with airport officials early yesterday.

Among people said to be on board were Saksit Tridech, the permanent secretary for Natural Resources and the Environment, Inspector-General Kowit Panyatrong, and the senior palace official, Sahat Boonyawiwat. The pilot was identified as Major Jenwit Arunsawat and his machinist was Sergeant Withoon Thien-ngern.

Hundreds of officers and volunteers were dispatched to travel on foot, due to rough terrain area amid heavy rain, to search for the craft, Natural Resources and Environment Minister Suwit Khunkitti said.

Suwit said he was told the last location came from Sahat's cell-phone at 1pm, which suggested they may be near Ban Huai Eieng, Tambon Na Thanu, in Nan's Na Meun district. However, he had no details on the passengers' condition because of restricted communication at the time.

An informed source said that Suwit had set up a centre at the ministry to closely follow and coordinate the search. They also asked for a Royal Thai Airforce helicopter to help with the search as soon as the weather improved.

Na Meun district official Krittip Chanidthai said a National Parks official told him the pilot made an emergency landing in the district, so a search and rescue centre had been set up in Na Meun.

The helicopter, which left Phitsanulok Airport at 7.30am, was heading to Nan's Phu Payak area for the "Pid Thong Lang Phra" river basin development project. It reportedly lost contact with the control tower half an hour later and the signal faded due to the helicopter's flying low to the ground. It disappeared from radar screens an hour and a half later, while flying over the Phrae-Uttaradit border."

Sources:

1. http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/world-news/five-killed-in-thailand-helicopter-crash_100414004.html
2. http://www.turkishweekly.net/news/106274/no-survivors-likely-in-thai-helicopter-crash-authorities-say-.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100821094412/http://www.monstersandcritics.com:80/news/asiapacific/news/article_1578320.php/Thailand-loses-senior-bureaucrats-in-helicopter-crash-Roundup
4. https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/local/191902/suwit-says-choppers-lack-spares/page-1/
5. http://www.nationmultimedia.com/home/2010/08/18/national/Search-for-helicopters-with-VIPs-30136088.html
6. http://www.tannetwork.tv/tan/ViewData.aspx?DataID=1033568
7. http://www.thailandoutlook.tv/tan/ViewData.aspx?DataID=1033716
8. http://teakdoor.com/thailand-and-asia-news/78001-search-for-helicopters-with-vips.html
9. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wings-aviation.ch/12-Kaset/200-Aircraft/Aerospatiale-AS-350/Ecureuil-16.jpg]